Privacy statement

Conversion Crew is verantwoordelijk voor de verwerking van persoonsgegevens zoals weergegeven in deze privacyverklaring.

onswerk

Your privacy is important

Conversion Crew BV, with registered office at Groot Handelsgebouw, Stationsplein 45 Unit A4.004, 3013 AK, Rotterdam, is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement.

Contact details
Conversion Crew BV
 
Groot Handelsgebouw
Stationsplein 45 Unit A4.004
3013 AK Rotterdam
+31 85 0606 548
 
Ron Dukker is the Data Protection Officer of Conversion Crew BV. He can be reached at ron@conversioncrew.com 
 

Personal data that we process
Conversion Crew BV processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you provide us with this data yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First name and surname
  • Date of birth
  • Place of birth
  • Address data
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • IP address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example, by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone. 
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Data about your surfing behaviour across different websites (for example, because this company is part of an advertising network)
  • Internet browser and device type

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and service have no intention of collecting data on website visitors under 16 years of age unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16 years of age. We, therefore, recommend that parents be involved in their children's online activities to prevent data about children from being collected without parental permission. If you believe that we have collected personal data on a minor without such consent, please get in touch with us at administratie@conversioncrew.com, and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on which basis do we process personal data?
Conversion Crew BV processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Sending our newsletter
  • To be able to contact you by phone or email if this is necessary to be able to perform our services.
  • To inform you about changes to our services and products
  • Conversion Crew BV analyses your behaviour on the website to improve the website and tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.
  • Conversion Crew BV tracks your surfing behaviour across various websites to help us tailor our products and services to your needs.
  • Conversion Crew BV also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to, e.g. data that we need for our tax return.

Automated decision-making
Conversion Crew BV does not make decisions based on automated processing that could have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions made by computer programs or systems without a person's involvement (for example, an employee of Conversion Crew BV).

How long we retain personal data
Conversion Crew BV does not retain your personal data any longer than is strictly necessary to realize the goals for which your data is collected. We apply the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:
 
  • Personnel Administration
    • The personal data is deleted no later than two years after the employment or the person's activities on behalf of the responsible party have ended unless the personal data is necessary for compliance with a legal retention obligation.* 
  • Application procedure: The personal data shall be deleted upon request of the person concerned and, in any case, no later than 4 weeks after the end of the application procedure, unless the personal data is kept for 1 year after the end of the application procedure with the consent of the person concerned. 
  • Customers and suppliers: The personal data shall be deleted at the latest 2 years after the relevant transaction has been completed unless the personal data is necessary for compliance with a legal retention obligation.
You can lodge a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Dutch DPA) if you believe that we are storing your personal data for an unnecessarily long period.
 
Sharing of personal data with third parties
Conversion Crew BV does not sell your personal data to third parties, and shares personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and to meet any legal requirements. We have concluded a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf in order to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Conversion Crew BV will remain responsible for this processing. Conversion Crew BV also provides your personal data to other third parties in order to improve the provision of our service. We will only do this with your express permission.
 
Cookies, or similar technologies, that we use
Conversion Crew BV uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Conversion Crew BV uses cookies with purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferences are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website function properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that track your surfing behaviour so that we can offer tailor-made content and advertisements. When you first visited our website, we already informed you about these cookies and asked your permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by configuring your internet browser so that it does not store any more cookies. In addition, you can delete all information previously stored using your browser settings. For an explanation, see https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/. 
 
Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These include advertisers and/or social media companies. Below is an overview:
 
Analytical cookies
  • Cookie: Google Analytics (_utma, _ga, _gid, _gat)
  • Position: Analytical cookie that measures website traffic
  • Retention period: 2 years
  • Sharing: Google does not share anonymous data with third parties. See also Google Privacy Policy

  • Cookie: HubSpot tracking cookie (__hstc)
  • Position: Analytical cookie that measures website traffic
  • Retention period: 13 months
  • Sharing: HubSpot does not share anonymous data with third parties. See also HubSpot’s Privacy Policy
Marketing cookies
  • Cookie: Google Tracking & Remarketing
  • Position: Tracking and remarketing. This cookie (placed by a script) is used for the collection of data for advertising purposes, namely the anonymized measurement of advertising campaigns and the anonymized collection of data. The latter concerns the country/language combination in combination with the searched product to show a relevant advertisement to the customer on external websites in the correct language. This mainly concerns text ads via Google Display Network (GDN).
  • Retention period: 90 days
  • Sharing: Google does not share anonymous data with third parties. See also Google Privacy Policy

  • Cookie: Facebook pixel
  • Position: Being able to show relevant content from Conversion Crew to users. This allows us to optimize our service even further.
  • Retention period: 180 days. Data associated with your own Facebook account will be retained until you delete your account, unless Facebook no longer needs this data.
  • Sharing: Facebook does not sell private data to third parties. See also the Facebook Privacy Policy.

  • Cookie: LinkedIn Marketing Solutions & LinkedIn Ads
  • Objective: Tracking and remarketing. This cookie (placed by a script) is used for the collection for advertising purposes, namely the anonymized measurement of advertising campaigns and the anonymized collection of data. The latter concerns the country/language combination in combination with the searched product, to show a relevant advertisement to the customer on LinkedIn in the right language.
  • Retention period: 2 years
  • Sharing: LinkedIn does not sell private data to third parties.
Viewing, modifying or deleting data
You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Conversion Crew BV and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can request us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization named by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion or transfer of your personal data or a request to withdraw your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to administratie@conversioncrew.com. To ensure that the request for inspection is made by you, please enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, make sure that your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone), passport number and Citizen’s Service Number (BSN) are blacked out. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, within four weeks. Conversion Crew BV would also like to point out that you can submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons 
 
How we secure personal data
Conversion Crew BV takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you believe that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via administratie@conversioncrew.com. 
  • Security software, such as virus scanners and firewalls.
  • With TLS we secure the internet connection over which your personal data is sent.
  • DKIM, SPF and DMARC are three internet standards we use to reduce phishing, spam and viruses sent by email.